International Backgammon Tournament Results

International Tournament Results Logo

2018 INTERNATIONAL BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Events in reverse chronological order compiled by Carol Joy Cole

1998    1999    2000    2001    2002    2003    2004    2005    2006    2007
2008    2009    2010    2011    2012     2013    2014    2015    2016    2017    2018

Updated: May 25, 2018

10th GERMAN OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
May 18-21, 2018; Frankfurt, Germany

CHAMPIONSHIP (108): 1-Chris Rogers (England), 2-Martin-Frederic Kahn (France), 3/4-Jens Averkamp / Dirk Leinberger, 5/8-Heribert Lindner / Tobias Hellwag / Sula Kurjakovic (Switzerland) / Georg Lachnit-Winter; 1LC-Rolf Schüler, 2LC-Fred Brendler.

INTERMEDIATE (64): 1-Michael Weidner, 2-Oliver Hauk, 3/4-Richard Kreitzman-Blazevic (USA) / Laurence Sinitzky (France), 5/8-Victor Stolniceanu (Romania) / Peter Berg / Toni Savio / Marco Benetti (Switzerland); 1LC-Yonas Brinkmann.

BEGINNERS (27): 1-Paltinisanu Corel (Romania), 2-Jürgen Feller, 3/4-Andrea Dörnemann / Thomas Frübing; 1LC-David Richardson (USA).

CONSULTATION DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP (46 teams): 1-Wolfgang Herfet & Dirk Leinberger, 2-Mislav Kovacic (Croatia) & Frank Simon, 3/4-Fred Brendler & Martin Hoffmann / Athanasios Lagopatis & Volker Wenzlaff.

CONSULTATION DOUBLES INTERMEDIATE (12 teams): 1-Philippe Boncenne (France) & Sabine Hildebrand, 2-Vedat Özcan (Turkey) & Wolfgang Schader.

SUPER JACKPOT 1 (32): 1-Philip Kazemieh, 2-Takis Chatzelis (Greece).

SUPER JACKPOT 2 (25): 1-Rolf Schüler, 2-Josefin Bichler.

LADIES CUP (29): 1-Andrea Bohnert, 2-Sabine Hildebrand.

SPEEDGAMMON (128): 1-Christoph Wagener, 2-Corinna Blaschke, 3/4-Ralf Jonas / Thomas Kazemieh.

MOCHY'S QUIZ (111): 1/2-Andrea Bohnert / Torsten Lux.

CYPRUS CUP (199): 1-Andrea Bohnert.


ABT - 2nd CHERRY BLOSSOM BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
May 10-13, 2018; Herndon, Virginia

CHAMPIONSHIP (58): 1-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2-Chris Trencher (NY), 3-Richard Munitz (NY), 4/5-Joe Russell (CA) / Artie Sutton (NJ); 1C-Steve Brown (MN), 2C-Bahman Zandi (MD), 3C/4C-John Klein (MD) / Marty Storer (NH).

ADVANCED (51): 1-Cary Hoarty (OH), 2-Larry Brown (VA), 3-John Baron (OH); 1C-Patrick Domico (IN), 2C-Bill Lonergan (NY), 3C/4C-Daniel Peters (VA) / Alan Pruce (VA).

ADVANCED NOVICE (16): 1-Sheri Peters (VA), 2-Christopher Chapin (DC), 3-Lili Iravani (DC); 1C-Sarah Saltus Siddig (CT), 2C-Sava Kal (PA).

NOVICE (16): 1-Chris Siddall (DC), 2-Nathan Otterness (NC), 3-Robert Spier (DC); 1C-Joanne Roberg (CT), 2C-Ben Fuller (DC).

CHERRY BLOSSOM JACKPOT (8): 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2-Ed O'Laughlin (VA).

GEORGE WASHINGTON MASTERS JACKPOT (24): 1-Steve Brown (MN), 2-Alan Grunwald (NJ), 3-Mike Senkiewicz (NY).

ABRAHAM LINCOLN OPEN JACKPOT (32): 1-Gary Fries (VA), 2-Herb Roman (IL), 3/4-Artie Sutton (NJ) / Michael Valliere (PA).

THOMAS JEFFERSON LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Tom Rebelo (Canada), 2-Bill Lonergan (NY), 3/4-Christian Briggs (NY) / Andy Fazekas (CT).

SENIOR SENATORS (32): 1-Marcy Kossar (MD), 2-Ghazi Al-Kinani (VA).

YOUNG POLITICOS (32): 1-Patrick Domico (IN), 2-Chris Siddall (DC).

SENIOR SENATORS / YOUNG POLITICOS PLAYOFF (2): 1-Marcy Kossar (MD), 2-Patrick Domico (IN).

USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP EAST (144): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Felix Goykhman (NJ).

USBGF TOURNAMENT OF STARS (21 teams): 1/2 split-Art Benjamin (CA) & Christian Briggs (NY) / Joe Russell (CA) & Chris Trencher (NY).

HALL OF STATES / EMBASSY ROW TEAM CHALLENGE (9 teams): 1-Chernomoretz (The Black Sea): Boris Dekhtyar (NY) / Felix Goykhman (NJ) / Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY), 2-RDA: Robert Glantz (NY) / Donny Lomuto (NY) / Artie Sutton (NJ).

ALFRED MAMLET NEWCOMERS FREE ROLL (14): 1/2 split-Richard Bruns (VA) / Ben Fuller (DC), 3-Peter Graves (DC).

AP BLUFFGAMMON INVITATIONAL (4): 1-Phil Simborg (IL), 2-Frank Raposa (VA).

MOTHER'S DAY EVENT (7): 1/2 split-Marcy Kossar (MD) / Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY).

$200 SUNDAY JACKPOT (4): 1-Neil Deutsch (NY).

$50 SUNDAY JACKPOT (4): 1-Joe Feldman (MI).

BMAB-USA #7 (14): 1-Frank Talbot (MI), 2/5-Steve Brown (MN) / G.L. Harvie (VT) / John O'Hagan (IN) / Marty Storer (NH). PR scores: 1-John O'Hagan (IN) at 2.83, 2-Steve Sax (CA) at 3.53, 3-Marty Storer (NH) at 3.62.


PashaBGT - 15th CYPRUS BACKGAMMON OPEN
May 4-6, 2018; Nicosia, North Cyprus

OPEN (102): 1-Ercan Güleç (Turkey), 2-David Presser (Israel), 3-Süleyman Ayvaz Erdogdu (Turkey), 4-Kemal Okal (Turkey), 5-Aykut Uzel (Turkey), 6-Toni Bernaba (Lebanon); 1LC-Ozan Özgür (Turkey), 2LC-Murat Kizilsimsek (Turkey). Undefeated Player (6 Rounds 6 Wins): Aykut Uzel (Turkey).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (32 teams): 1-Ali Çetin Belene & Ibrahim Karaca (Turkey), 2-Vecdi Kalyoncu & Recep Sari (Turkey), 3/4- Fuat Erdag & Erhan Yenisen (Turkey) / Erkan Nayir & Murat Murat (Greece).

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Dinçer Günes (Turkey), 2-David Presser (Israel).

DMP CHALLENGE (64): 1-Cansu Mete (Turkey).

JACKPOT WINNERS (6x8): Hamza Nar (Turkey), Toni Bernaba (Lebanon), Alaattin Özaltun (Turkey), Soinguli Amirov (Georgia), Simon Kennedy Rose (England), Simon Pankvelashvili (Georgia).

AFTER TOURNAMENT (16): 1/2/3/4-Ozan Gundogdu (Turkey) / Ufuk Aksak (Turkey) / Soinguli Amirov (Tuesday) / Burhan Yilmazer.

SPECIAL PLAYER AWARDS: Simon Kennedy Rose (England), Rami Malas (Spain), Sevki Tüzen (Turkey).


24th JAPAN OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT (preliminary results)
May 3-5, 2018; Tokyo, Japan

CHAMPIONSHIP (51+6): 1-Kazuki Yokota, 2-Kenji Shimodaira, 3/4-Yuuki Takada / Poem Nishimura; 1C-Hiromichi Sugimoto, 2C-Jörgen Granstedt (Sweden/Malta), 3C/4C-Yuuko Jin / Masaaki Isobe; 1LC-Masahito Yamamoto, 2LC-Yuuki Inuzuka.

INTERMEDIATE (8x16): 1-Kenji Tanaka, 2-Katsuyoshi Fusamatsu, 3/4-Tomoya Ushida / Shunji Terao.

BEGINNER: Overall winner - Tetsuya Shirogane; Day 1 (): Winner - Ikuto Kawazoe; Day 2 (): Winner - Amane Baba; Day 3 (): Winner - Shoichi Tsunetsugu Shouichi.

SUPER JACKPOT (16): 1-Steve Nelson (Hong Kong), 2-Lito Frondoso (Philippine).

DOUBLES (8 teams): 1-Takeshi Inuzuka & Masato Shimomoto, 2-Makoto Tabata & Hideaki Ueda.

UNDER 25 "SHIN-EI-SEN" (13): 1-Kentarou Meijou, 2-Teruo Yajima.

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Tomohiro Kuga, 2-Masami Nakagawa.

1-POINT STREAK CHALLENGE:

LADIES TOURNAMENT ():

OTHELLO QUIZ (68): 1-Kazuki Yokota (9/10 correct), 2-Kanade Kubota (8/10), 3-Seiichi Nagai (7/10).


1st IVERIA BATUMI BACKGAMMON OPEN
May 1-6, 2018; Batumi, Georgia

MASTERS (41): 1-Artur Muradyan (Armenia), 2-Amir Eshragi (Iran), 3-Roman Gvenetadze (Georgia), 4-Dankwart Plattner (Germany); 1LC-Avetis Rostomyan (Armenia), 2LC-Bakar Matikashvili (Georgia), 3LC-Ralf Jonas (Germany), 4LC-Eduard Nazaryan (Georgia).

INTERMEDIATE (8): 1-Valeri Toreli (Georgia), 2-Gela Metskhvarishvili (Georgia), 3-Vlada Terzimanova (Russia), 4-Rosen Stoyanov (Bulgaria).

DOUBLES (9 teams): 1-Juergen Orlowski (Germany) & Bernhard Winkelhaus (Germany), 2-Amir Afsai (Israel) & Jason Pack (USA).


CNB 18th CITTÀ DI JESOLO BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
April 26-May 1, 2018; Jesolo, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (53): 1-Kader Turk (France), 2-Gianlazzaro Sanna, 3/4-Sergio Fragiacomo / Christian Liebe-Harkort (Germany), 5/8-Andrea de Zandonati / Laura Monaco / Claus Weissbarth (Germany) / Peter Winkler (Austria).

INTERMEDIATE (41): 1-Rita Gruppioni, 2-Marco Conte, 3/4-Andrea Chen / Carlo Mazzinghi; 1C-Laurence Sinitzky (France), 2C-Oliver Plaehn (Germany), 3C/4C-Francesco Oliva / Giovanni Trombini.

BEGINNERS (8): 1-Alessandra Anelli, 2-Andreas Pohledek (Austria).

TORNEO OPEN CNB (70): 1-Andres Sadeli (Switzerland), 2-Helmut Gerdenits (Austria), 3/4-Dario Bertola / Gunther Holzinger (Germany).

TEAM EVENT (15 teams) 1-Orange: Roman Korber (Austria) / Laurence Sinitzky (France) / Mahmoud Taha (Austria), 2-South Besth: Christian Liebe-Harkort / Claus Weissbarth / Marc Werner (Germany).

DOUBLE CONSULTING (22 teams): 1-Christian Liebe-Harkort (Germany) & Marc Werner (Germany), 2-Katalin Veszeli (Hungary) & Zsuzsanna Veszeli (Hungary).

SPEEDGAMMON (32): 1-Philippe Vouhé (France), 2-Fabrizio Lo Surdo.

ALANTICO TOURNAMENT (44): 1-Alessandro Rietti, 2-Roman Korber (Austria), 3/4-Damian Plesec (Slovenia) / Marc Werner (Germany).

SWING TOURNAMENT (30): 1-Zsuzsanna Veszeli (Hungary), 2-Antonio Anelli, 3-Filippo Vincesilao, 4-Peter Urbi (Austria).

PLAYER OF THE TOURNAMENT: Christian Liebe-Harkort (Germany).


ABT - 10th ANNUAL ATLANTA SPRING BACKGAMMON CLASSIC
April 26-29, 2018; College Park, Georgia

CHAMPIONSHIP (24): 1-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 2-Stacy Turner (FL); 1C-Karen Davis (FL), 2C-Art Moore (TN); 1LC-Sam Ahmed (CA).

INTERMEDIATE (31): 1-Alan Epstein (GA), 2-Roland Leutert (FL); 1C-Adrian Costa (GA), 2C-Steve Spudic (FL); 1LC-Ross Gordon (CT), 2LC-Rock Hackshaw (NY).

NOVICE (6): 1-Michael Aster (NJ), 2-Jim Landis (SC).

ROBERT WILENSKY MEMORIAL MASTERS (11): 1-Michael Neagu (Canada), 2-Gregg Cattanach (GA).

ATLANTA CUP AMATEUR JACKPOT (12): 1-Greg Evans (FL), 2-Samra Hadden (GA).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Dennis Culpepper (VA) & Greg Lilley (FL), 2-Di Di (GA) & Xiaoya Ji (GA).

SPEEDGAMMON (16): 1-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2-Koray Agirbas (GA).

SPEEDGAMMON OVERFLOW (8): 1-Adrian Costa (GA), 2-Roland Leutert (FL).

MINI-MATCH (128): 1-Koray Agirbas (GA), 2-Dennis Lutz (GA), 3/4-Dennis Culpepper (VA) / Roland Leutert (FL).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Alan Epstein (GA), 2-Roland Leutert (FL), 3/4-Stuart Domeshek (GA) / Dan Minardi (CO).

THURSDAY WARM-UP (29): 1-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2-Samra Hadden (GA); 1C-Greg Lilley (FL).

GAMMON GUYS BOARD TOURNAMENT (4): 1-Michael Aster (NJ).

AFTER TOURNAMENT (8): 1/2 split-Ray Fogerlund (NV) / Mary Hickey (OH).


1st BACKGAMMON WORLD SERIES - SOCHI
April 25-29, 2018; Sochi, Russia

CHAMPIONSHIP (95): 1-Alexei Askurava (Russia), 2-Masayuki "Mochy" Mochizuki (Japan), 3-Agamir Gevorkyan (Russia), 4/5-Alain Babillon (France) / Blake Fleetwood (USA), 6/8-Omid Badiei (Sweden) / Josefin Bichler (Germany) / Alan Reyf (USA); 1LC-Julian Darienko (Moldovia), 2LC-Tsaruk Manukyan (Armenia), 3LC/4LC-Stepan Nuniyants (USA) / Bahman Vahid (Iran). Side Pool Winner: Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan).

INTERMEDIATE (29): 1-Alexey Kudinov (Russia), 2-Alexey Ignarin (Russia), 3-Andranik Harutyunyan (Armenia), 4/5-Bagrat Rapava (Russia) / Claus Sorel (Denmark); 1LC-Olga Ivanova (Russia), 2LC-Carl Bommarito (USÅ). Side Pool Winner: Claus Sorel (Denmark).

€1,000 SUPERJACKPOT (32): 1-Konstantin Bartash (Russia), 2-Akiko Yazawa (Japan), 3/4-Razi Bobrov (Israel) / Avetis Rostomyan (Armenia).

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (42 teams): 1-Patti Rubin (USA) & Ron Rubin (USA), 2-Alexandra Knupfer (Switzerland) & Towfiq Rezai (Germany), 3/4-Emil Mortuk (USA) & Akemi Ota (USA) / Burak Çulhaci (Turkey) & Kemal Okal (Turkey).

"PAUL MAGRIEL MEMORIAL" SENIORS (128): 1-Manoucher Parchami (Sweden), 2-Beslan Amichba (Russia), 3/4-Sergey Chertkov (Russia) / Levon Petrosyan (Armenia).

SPEEDGAMMON (128): 1-Dankwart Plattner (Germany), 2-Volker Sonnabend (Germany), 3/4-Shay Asraff (USA) / Mikayel Vardanyan (Russia).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (10): 1-Alexandra Knupfer (Switzerland), 2-Olga Ivanova (Russia).

WARM-UP (64): 1-John Rockwell (USA), 2-Ruben Gradnikov (Russia), 3/4-Ben Friesen (USA) / Andrey Nesterov (Ukraine).


ABT - US OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 11-15, 2018; Las Vegas, Nevada

CHAMPIONSHIP (96+46 rebuys): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL), 2-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 3/4-Steve Sax (CA) / Richard Sweetman (NH); 1C-Bob Glass (CA), 2C-Chris Knapp (MA), 3C/4C-Karen Davis (FL) / Ron Rubin (NV); 1LC-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2LC-Jake Jacobs (USA/Singapore).

INTERMEDIATE (77+29 rebuys): 1-Tim Lawless (IN), 2-Mario Savan (CA), 3/4-April Kennedy (MN) / Dan Minardi (CO); 1C-Ray Bills (MN), 2C-Joe Apicella (NV), 3C/4C-Tom Magne (MN) / James Scouten (NV); 1LC-Ronald Amorim (Brazil), 2LC-Pat Fusco (TN).

BEGINNERS (15): 1-Victor Habib (CA), 2-Kevin Davidson (CA), 3-Jim Ulaky (NC).

SUPER JACKPOT (32): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Tiran Dangor (CA), 3/4-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) / Alex Toth (WA).

LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Tom Wheeler (TX), 2-Rick Silberman (WA), 3/4-Ronald Amorim (Brazil) / Nick Blasier (TX).

BEGINNERS JACKPOT (7): 1-Jim Ulaky (NC), 2-Ken Davidson (CA).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (128): 1-Allen Tish (CA), 2-Odis Chenault (CA), 3/4-Norm Wiggins (CA) / Kit Woolsey (CA).

DOUBLES TOURNAMENT (30 teams): 1-Jonah Seewald (CO) & David Taniguchi (CA), 2-Aaron Foust (NV) & Josh Racko (CA), 3/4-Dennis Culpepper (VA) & Ed O’Laughlin (VA) / Howard Markowitz (NV) & Albert Steg (MA).

BLITZ (22x8): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV), 2-Kamran Kheirani (Canada).

MINI-MATCH (64): 1-Ted Chee (CA), 2-Al Hodis (NV).

$100 SATURDAY JACKPOT (32): 1-Ken Bame (CA), 2-Richard Stubbe (TX).

$200 JACKPOT (8): 1-Val Ovespyan (CA), 2-Al Hodis (NV).

$100 JACKPOT (8): 1/2 split - Michael Derylo (AZ) / Patti Rubin (NV).
$100 JACKPOT (4): 1-Larry Liebster (NV).

AFTER TOURNAMENT TOURNAMENT (28): 1-Pete Anderson (WA), 2-Tom Wheeler (TX).


30th NORDIC BACKGAMMON OPEN
March 28-April 2, 2018; Copenhagen, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (97): 1-Henrik Bang (Denmark), 2-Mislav Kovacic (Croatia), 3-Michael Larsen (DK), 4-Sven-Olav Norén (Sweden), 5-Michael Urban (Germany), 6/9-Keld Dyrmose (DK) / Claus Elken (DK) / Carlo Melzi (Italy) / Freddie Noer (DK).

ADVANCED (79): 1-Chris Hedberg (Norway), 2-Jyrki Kauppinen (Finland), 3-Richard Biddle (England), 4/5-Jose Carlos (Spain) / Carsten Simonsen (DK), 6-Bjørn Cruse (DK), 7-Niels Skov Larsen (DK).

INTERMEDIATE (58): 1-Torben Sterup (DK), 2-Frederik Mikkelsen (DK), 3/4-Marianne Husum (Norway) / Deniz Keskin (DK), 5-Ulrik Lundberg (DK), 6/8-Erik Barfoed (DK) / Martin Hermansen (DK) / Johan Nerberg (Finland).

NOVICE (19): 1-Rami Malas (Spain), 2-Leon Hoelberg (DK), 3-Kirstine Jensen (DK),4/5-Anette Rosquist (DK) / Vivek Singh (DK).

BEGINNER (19): 1-Vivek Singh (DK), 2-Mick Carstensen (DK); 1C-Nipawan Khongahanoen (DK), 2C-Allan Toldam (DK).

JUNIOR (4): 1-Cecilie Flørnes (DK), 2-Amanda Flott (DK).

WARM-UP (62): 1-Thomas Fuglheim (DK), 2-Keld Dyrmose (DK), 3/4-Mads Jensen (DK) / Marine Joaillec (France).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (41): 1-Maria Bonke (DK), 2-Grete Arntzen (Norway), 3/4-Anna Bondo (DK) / Heidi Havmøller (DK).

DOUBLES (45 teams): 1-Lev Rosenfeld (Israel) & Aron Tendler (Sweden), 2-Cihangir Çetinel & Burak Çulhaci (Turkey), 3/4-Louisa Dahlin Friberg (DK) & Inga Vigh-Pedersen (DK) / Thomas Myhr (DK) / Klaus Switon (DK).

NATIONS CUP TOURNAMENT (6 teams): 1-Team UK: Lawrence Powell, Tim Cross, Raj Jansari, Sebastian Wilkinson, Eric McAlpine, 2-Team Denmark 2.

MIXED DOUBLES (27): 1-Peter Friberg (DK) & Birgitte Nissen (DK), 2-Anna Bondo (DK) & Ola Hamring (Sweden), 3/4-Laila Leonhardt (Sweden) & Christian Sørensen (Holland) / Heidi Havmøller (DK) & Kenneth Olesen (DK).

TEAM TOURNAMENT (18): 1-The Birthday Party: Ben Friesen / Carter Mattig / Sabrina Milling / Casper Runge Nancke, 2-The Fantastic Four (DK): Jonas Moehrdel / Jens Ostermann / Claus Sorel.

SUPER JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Thomas Myhr (DK), 2-Klaus Switon (DK).
SUPER JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Nevzat Dogan (DK).

SPEEDGAMMON €100 (53): 1-Jørgen Mohr (DK), 2-Christian Sørensen (Holland), 3/4-Jon Barnes (England) / Tommy Berggren (Sweden).

SPEEDGAMMON €20 (37): 1-Grete Arntzen (Norway), 2-Lennart Kurland (DK), 3/4-Heidi Havmøller (DK) / Johnny Pedersen (DK).

DAILY TOURNAMENT (60): 1-Kenneth Olesen (DK), 2-Carter Mattig (USA), 3/4-Steen Haff (DK) / Tobias Schön (Germany).

NIGHT JACKPOT (11): 1-Geir Pedersen (Norway), 2-Kristian Thulin (Norway).

FOURSOME TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Andreas Becher (DK) & Mads Walleen (DK), 2-Raj Jansari (England) & Jacob Jørgensen (DK).

FAIR PLAY PRIZE: Stefano Piccionne (Italy).

SPECIAL DBgF AWARDS:

TPM CONTEST: Michael Nielsen.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Karsten Bredahl.
MERIT AWARD: Absalon Backgammon Klub.
SUPER GRANDMASTER: Thomas Myhr.
GRANDMASTER: Mads Peter Andersen & Klaus Switon.


TBGT - 4th BURSA BACKGAMMON OPEN
March 24-25, 2018; Bursa, Turkey

OPEN (218): 1-Ali Çetin Belene, 2-Soinguli Amirov, 3-Nail Akın, 4-Osman Aslan, 5-Serkan Pasa, 6-Sevki Tüzen; 1LC-Fatih Bellici, 2LC-Faysal Sabuncuoglu; Undefeated Player 9 rounds: Ufuk Aksak.

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (32 teams): 1-Mustafa Güneralp & Hakan Tosun, 2-Berkant Bilgi & Erkan Nayir.

1-POINTER #1 (64): 1-Cevdet Aydemir.
1-POINTER #2 (64): 1-Gökhan Sen. 
1-POINTER #3 (64): 1-Ibrahim Karaca.

JACKPOT WINNERS (5x8): Sedat Biçakci, Abdullah Ser, Mehmet Hulusi Tümer, Fuat Hakan Uncuoglu, Cesur Kaya.

SPECIAL PLAYER AWARDS: Recep Sari, Seçkin Yavas, Aysel Çaliskan.


WBF - 3rd MERIT OPEN MONTENEGRO GRAND PRIX BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
March 21-25, 2018; Budva, Montenegro

MASTER (82): 1-Götz Hildsberg (Germany), 2-Ben Friesen (USA), 3-Anthony Havens (South Africa), 4/5-Kakhaber Natchkebia (Georgia) / Volker Sonnabend (Germany), 6/8-Jakob Garal (Ukraine/Germany) / Thomas Kazemieh (Germany) / Kader Turk (Turkey/France); 1LC-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Germany), 2LC-Cumhur Bektüre (Turkey), 3LC/4LC-Jürgen Schettler (Germany) / Eva Zizkova (Czech Republic); Ladies Prize: Eva Zizkova (Czech Republic).

INTERMEDIATE (33): 1-Douglas Andersson (Sweden), 2-Boris Abramovich (Russia), 3-Gela Metskhvarishvili (Georgia), 4/5-Aleksas Gilaitis (Lithuania) / Andrey Nesterov (Ukraine); 1LC-Laurence Sinitzky (France), 2LC-Martin de Bruin (USA/Spain); Ladies Prize: Britt-Marie Wärme (Sweden).

MERIT ROYAL SPLENDID DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Volker Sonnabend (Germany) & Rainer Witt (Germany), 2-Mihai Catalin Arminia (Romania) & Alexander-Mircea Barbu (Romania), 3/4-Boris Abramovich (Russia) & Nodar Gagua (Georgia/Russia) / Roland Sahlén (Sweden) & Cyrus Vafa (Sweden).

MERIT INTERNATIONAL SUPERJACKPOT: (24): 1-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Germany), 2-Burak Çulhaci (Turkey).

LADIES TOURNAMENT (11): 1-Maya Peycheva (Bulgaria), 2-Annalisa Agosti (Italy).

SPEEDGAMMON (64): 1-Yancho Yanakievski (Macedonia), 2-David Asplund (Sweden), 3/4-Dankwart Plattner (Germany) / Kimon Papachristopoulos (Germany).

869BG WARM-UP (70): 1-Volker Sonnabend (Germany), 2-Florin Popa (Romania/Italy).

ONE-POINT MATCH (128): 1-Mislav Kovacic (Croatia), 2-Artur Petrosyan (Russia), 3/4-Laurence Sinitsky (France) / Daniel Tudose (Romania/Italy).


ABT - 24th ANNUAL OHIO STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 16-18, 2018; Cleveland, Ohio

OPEN (40): 1-Dmitriy Obukhov (MI), 2-Ricky Griggs (MI); 1C-Mike Valliere (PA), 2C-Karen Davis (FL), 3C/4C-Mary Hickey (OH) / Marcy Kossar (MD).

ADVANCED (42): 1-Irina Litzenberger (VA), 2-Ray Bills (MN); 1C-Ross Gordon (CT), 2C-Mike Vasilatos (OH), 3C/4C-John Claybourne (MI) / Pete Esposito (OH).

NOVICE (8): 1-Jeff Hoelzel (IL), 2-Carlos Fonseca (Costa Rica).

OHIO MASTERS (16): 1-Gary Koscielny (FL), 2-Karen Davis (FL).

AMATEUR JACKPOT (19): 1-Mike Valliere (PA), 2-Mike Rezai (OH).

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Sal Pittelli (Canada) & Mike Vasilatos (OH), 2-Robert Lessard (Canada) & Paul Stebbing (Canada).

MICRO BLITZ (36): 1/2 split -Dan Dumas (NY) / Phil Simborg (IL).

2-PT. QUICKIES #1 (32): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Milton Gonzalez (Costa Rica).
2-PT. QUICKIES #2 (32): 1-Amy Trudeau (IL), 2-Adrian Nedelco (IL).

P-40 OHIO STATE LOGO BOARD JACKPOT (8): 1-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2-Cary Hoarty (OH).

ART GAMMON BOARD PLAY-OFF (2): 1-Phil Simborg (IL).

THURSDAY WARM-UP (24): 1-Brian Vance (MI), 2-Gary Koscielny (FL).

AFTER TOURNAMENT (8): 1-Farhad Forudi (OH), 2-Patty Knapp (MA).


TBT - 8th KOCAELI BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP-WBF
March 10-11, 2018; Kocaeli, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (71): 1-Güral Bulut, 2-Erol Yas, 3-Hasan Gemici, 4-Okan Oktay.

TRADITIONAL TAVLA (44): 1-Tolga Gümüsoglu, 2-Kemal Aksu, 3-Serkan Çalisir, 4-Gültekin Uygur.

HAKAN ÖZKALE MEMORIAL DOUBLES (26 teams): 1-Babür Eren & Abdullah Sorgüven, 2-Muammer Saraçoglu & Fatih Seven, 3/4-Güral Bulut & Tunç Sökmener / Mustaf Aydin & Arda Findikoglu.

FERDI ERYENER MEMORIAL SWING (22): 1-Yasin Özergil, 2-Tolga Gümüsoglu, 3-Kemal Aksu, 4-Tolga Özkale.

JACKPOT (88): 1-Babür Eren #1, 2-Güral Bulut, 3/4-Babür Eren #2 / Yasar Gözel.

1-POINTER: Babür Eren, 2-Abdullah Sorgüven #1, 3/4-Arda Findikoglu / Abdullah Sorgüven #2.

ELITE CLUB SPECIAL PRIZE (25): 1-Güral Bulut, 2-Mehmet Akin.

LADIES PRIZE (2): 1-Gamze Koç.


CNB 27th CITTÀ DI TORINO BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
March 2-4, 2018; Turin, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (46): 1-Katalin Veszeli (Hungary), 2-Carlo Melzi, 3/4-Olivier Decultot (France) / Fabrizio Lo Surdo, 5/8-Marco Solazzo / Matteo Di Napoli / Edmond Mezini / Luca Martino.

INTERMEDIATE (16): 1-Emil Sirakov, 2-Umberto Signori, 3/4-Carlo Mazzinghi / Giuseppe Indomenico; 1C-Airat Metshin (Russia), 2C-Diego Balgera.

OPEN CNB (48): 1-Bruno Fanan, 2-Edmond Mezini, 3/4-Annalisa Agosti / Patricia Rey (Monaco).

TROFEO DELLA MOLE (24): 1-Mario Mei (Switzerland), 2-Kader Turk (France), 3/4-Marianne Farraj (Lebanon/Austria) / Fabio Gullotta.

DOUBLES CONSULTING (19 teams): 1-Julian Miclaus & Daniele Rotondo, 2-Dario Di Nicola & Stefano Piccionne, 3/4-Olivier Decultot & Olivier Le Comte (France) / Kader Turk & Philippe Vouhé (France).

SPEEDGAMMON (16): 1-Mario Mei (Switzerland), 2-Fabio Gullotta, 3/4-Kais Zaiem (Switzerland) / Thibaud Thompson (France).


ABT - 2nd BOSTON OPEN: MASSACHUSETTS STATE BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 22-25, 2018; Boston, Massachusetts

BOSTON OPEN (30): 1-Doug Roberts (MA), 2-Jack Edelson (NY); 1C-Felix Goykhman (NJ), 2C-Michael Neagu (Canada); 1LC-Frank Raposa (VA), 2LC-Marty Storer (NH).

AMHERST ADVANCED (31): 1-Marcy Kossar (MD), 2-Joe Miller (OH); 1C-Bill Barrows (MA), 2C-Dicky Biddle (England); 1LC-Paul Laubner (MD), 2LC-Garry Kallos (Canada).

NANTUCKET NOVICE (10): 1-Stephen Hassman (MA), 2-Fran Miller (OH), 3-Sarah Saltus (CT), 4-Alexander Blanton (MA).

HERB GURLAND MEMORIAL MASTERS (8): 1-Michael Neagu (Canada), 2-Bill Robertie (MA).

OAK BLUFFS OPEN JACKPOT (12): 1-Albert Steg (MA), 2-Garry Kallos (Canada), 3-Gary Koscielny (FL).

AGAWAM AMATEUR JACKPOT #1 (16): 1-Marcy Kossar (MD), 2-Kathy Weiner (NV).
AGAWAM AMATEUR JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Adrian Nedelcu (IL), 2-G. L. Harvie (VT).
AGAWAM AMATEUR JACKPOT #3 (4): 1-Jay Karns (NY).

DEDHAM DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-John Klein (MD) & Marty Storer (NH), 2-Michael Kay (MA) & Kazuhiro Shino (England).

WORCESTER WARM-UP QUICKIES (32): 1-Albert Steg (MA), 2-Garry Kallos (Canada).

DAL NEGRO BOARD JACKPOT (16): 1-Paul Caracciolo (MA), 2-Garrett Dusquene (NY).

BUNKER HILL BLITZ (28): 1-Gary Koscielny (FL), 2-Andy Fazekas (CT).

CRISLOID BOARD JACKPOT (8): 1-Larry Roberg (CT), 2-Dicky Biddle (England).

PITTSFIELD PRE-TOURNEY (16): 1-Marty Storer (NH), 2-Andy Fazekas (CT), 3-Joe Miller (OH).

MARTY STORER'S BOSTON OPEN QUIZ (21): 1-Kazuhiro Shino (England) 12/20 correct, 2-Rich Sweetman (NH) 10/20.


PASHABGT - ISTAVDER 10th ANNIVERSARY BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
February 22-25, 2018; Istanbul, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (400): 1-Juergen Orlowski (Germany), 2-Mehmet Ali Akpolat 3-Ufuk Aksak, 4-Bülent Bahar, 5-Manouchehr Parcham (Sweden), 6-Kenan Senman, 7-Chiva Tafazzoli (Germany), 8-Askin Ozuyguntas, 9-Levan Karali (Georgia), 10-Burak Çulhaci; 1C-Rosen Stoyanov (Bulgaria), 2C-Zeki Gonden; 1LC-Serdar Özkaya, 2LC-Necmettin Saltkaya (Northern Cyprus); Undefeated Player 10 rounds: Bülent Bahar.

10th TURKISH CONSULTATION DOUBLES (128 teams): 1-Selin Kurt Talipoglu & Adnan Tayfur, 2-Ilker Gochan & Hilmi Gochan, 3/4 Bakar Matikashvili & Karen Sarkisyan (Georgia) / Olga Komarova & Georgi Maksoev (Russia).

SPEEDGAMMON (64): 1-Cagla Erten, 2-Umut Gokgoz.

TEAM CHALLENGE (32 Teams): 1-Sabri Büyüksoy, Dinçer Günes & Hakan Iplik.

ONE POINT #1: (64) Deniz Kizilbora (Northern Cyprus).
ONE POINT #2: (64) Gündüz Günes.
ONE POINT #3: (64) Milad Jafari (Iran).
ONE POINT #4: (64) Necmettin Saltkaya (Northern Cyprus).
ONE POINT #5: (64) Mustafa Guneralp.

SUPER JACKPOT #1: (16) Abdullah Ser.
SUPER JACKPOT #2: (16) Sedat Bicakci.
SUPER JACKPOT #3: (16) Simon Pankvelashvili (Georgia).
SUPER JACKPOT #4: (16) Serkan Calisir. 

SPECIAL PLAYER AWARDS: Omer Olgun, Amir Abbas (Iran), Gökay Gülec, Ibrahim Terzi, Halit Vercin, Ali Yaldiz, Ulvi Cangazi, Mehmet Ali Erten (Germany).


TBT - BURSA BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP-WBF
February 17-18, 2018; Bursa, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (80): 1-Sedat Sorgüven, 2-Zafer Önder, 3-Ahmet Coskun, 4-Ayhan Serin.

TRADITIONAL TAVLA (44) 1-Mehmet Ceylan, 2-Mahmut Kamar, 3-Merih Günay, 4-Mehmet Taran.

DOUBLES CONSULTATION (24 teams): 1-Cumhur Bektüre & Ece Tamer / Ilyas Bitlisli & Orhan Bitlisli, 3/4-Gökhan Kazandag & Tunç Sökmener / Berkan Kalender & Cemalettin Karakütük.

SWING (29): 1-Tezcan Karabiber, 2- Ali Sipal, 3-Barbaros Erim, 4-Umut Gökgöz.

JACKPOT (88): 1-Kudret Ustaoglu, 2-Yasar Gözel #1, 3/4-Talat Bagibala / Yasar Gözel #2.

1-POINTER (128): 1-Güven Ok, 2-Mustafa Çil, 3/4-Erhan Öztekin / Cumhur Bektüre .

LADES PRIZE (4): 1-Ece Tamer, 2-Gamze Koç.

ELITE CLUB SPECIAL (22): 1-Zafer Önder, 2-Ayhan Serin.


ABT - 2018 SUNSHINE STATE BACKGAMMON CLASSIC
February 16-18, 2018; Clearwater, Florida

OPEN (11): 1-Michael Neagu (Canada), 2-Stacy Turner (FL); 1LC-Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY).

INTERMEDIATE (13): 1-Roland Leutert (FL), 2-Hernan Cortes (GA); 1LC-Jerry Ungar (FL).

NOVICE (5): 1-Marion Roland (FL).

MASTERS (4): 1-Stacy Turner (FL).

GULF COAST DOUBLES (7 teams): 1-Bob Carpenter (FL) & Blake Fleetwood (NY).

USBGF FREEROLL (25): 1/2 split-Hernan Cortes (GA) / Michael Neagu (Canada).


MUNKEBJERG OPEN BACKGAMMON TOUR 2018
February 16-18, 2018; Vejle, Denmark

CHAMPIONSHIP (46): 1-Peter Friberg, 2-Henrik Bang, 3/4-Søren T. Larsen / Klaus Rydeng.

INTERMEDIATE (38): 1-Jens Bent Jørgensen, 2-Niels Skov Larsen, 3/4-Jens Peter Hansen / Thomas Larsen.

BEGINNER (10): 1-Katja Larsen Kok, 2-Bogdan Panasiuc, 3-Annie Hyttel.

FREEROLL (56): 1-Saban Simsek, 2-Morten Knudsen.

SPEED TOURNAMENT (34): 1-Claus Sorel, 2-Kaj Damgaard Nielsen, 3/4-Thomas Fuglheim / Saban Simsek.

SUPERJACKPOT (16): 1-Keld Dyrmose, 2-Morten Knudsen.


3rd GIBRALTAR BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP
February 7-11, 2018; Catalan Bay, Gibraltar

CHAMPIONSHIP (102): 1-Jack Edelson (USA), 2-Elias Kritikos (Norway), 3/4-Nodar Gagua (Georgia) / Marc Van Damme (Belgium), 5/8-Akiko Yazawa (Japan) / Olivier Croisille (France) / Rune Færvåg (Norway) / Kenji Shimodaira (Japan); 1C-Jan Cerny (Czech Republic), 2C-Frédéric Andrieu (France), 3C/4C-Dagfinn Snarheim (Norway) / Georges Grünbaum (Switzerland).

INTERMEDIATE (63): 1-Andres Staedeli (Switzerland), 2-Pedro Sanz (Spain), 3/4-Richard Halvorsen (England) / Mark Manley (England); 1C-Ingrid Sonnabend (Germany), 2C-Andrea Chen (Italy).

SUPERJACKPOT (24): 1-Stefan Parlow (Austria), 2-Dag Ekmark (Norway).

DOUBLES (49 teams): 1-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Germany) & Volker Sonnabend (Germany), 2-Conny Eriksson (Sweden) & Charlie Victor (Gibraltar), 3/4-Kasper Nielsen (Denmark) & Mikael Weile (Denmark) / Isabella Martina (Spain) & Maria Menchaca Salamanca (Spain).

SPEEDGAMMON (67): 1-Kasper Nielsen (Denmark), 2-Fabrizio Lo Surdo (Italy), 3/4-Eric Benichou (France) / Serkan Calisir (Turkey).

JACKPOT: 1-Zdenek Zizka (Czech Republic).

LADIES PRIZE: Akiko Yazawa (Japan).

BEST GIBRALTAR PLAYER: Gilbert Licudi.

FAIR PLAY PRIZE: Gilbert Licudi (Gibraltar).


ABT - 6th TEXAS BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 1-4, 2018; San Antonio, Texas

CHAMPIONSHIP (64+24 rebuys): 1-Mark Antranikian (CA), 2-Ira Hessel (TX), 3/4-Max Mowzoon (FL) / Richard Munitz (NY); 1C-Karen Davis (FL), 2C-Fred Chamanara (IL), 3C/4C-David Klausa (CO) / James Stutz (CT); 1LC-Farhad Forudi (OH), 2LC-Dana Nazarian (CA).

ADVANCED (46+18 rebuys): 1-Don Marek (IL), 2-Lynda Clay (CO); 1C-Candace Mayeron (CA), 2C-Carl Blumenstein (CA), 3C/4C-Nathan Parker (Canada) / Patti Rubin (NV); 1LC-Bill Tommaney (TX).

LIMITED (20): 1-Allen Michie (TX), 2-William McHam (TX); 1C-Byron Diehl (CO); 1LC-Michael Gellings (WI).

MALCOLM DAVIS LONGHORN CLASSIC MASTERS (32): 1-Steve Sax (CA), 2-Chris Trencher (NY), 3/4-Ed O'Laughlin (VA) / Kit Woolsey (CA).

ALAMO CLASSIC LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Boris Dekhtyar (NY), 2-Sam Ahmed (CA), 3/4-Mark Antranikian (CA) / Lynn Lusk (CO).

TEXAS CLASSIC ADVANCED JACKPOT (16):1-Kevin McDonough (AZ), 2-Steven Saad (NC).

LONE STAR PRO-AM DOUBLES (4 teams): 1-Gus Contos (CA) & Joe Russell (CA), 2-Karen Davis (FL) & Kit Woolsey (CA).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (96): 1-David Kettler (TX), 2-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 3-Farhad Forudi (OH).

FIESTA MIXED BLITZ (64): 1-Farhad Forudi (OH), 2-Richard Stubbe (TX).

SPEEDGAMMON (32): 1-Al Hodis (NV).

USBGF DMP PRIME TOURNAMENT (128): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Marty Brown (TX), 3/4-Carol Joy Cole (MI) / Michael Gellings (WI).

DINNER DMP FREE ROLL (48): 1-Neil Kazaross (IL).

ULTIMATE BACKGAMMON PACKAGE (16): 1-Rene Gellings (WI), 2-William McHone (TX).

FRENCH BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-David Kettler (TX).

AMERICAN BACKGAMMON HALL OF FAME: 2018 Inductees – Joe Sylvester (MO), Prince Alexis Obolensky (NY).

USBGF LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Perry Gartner (FL), Patti Rubin (NV).


ABT - 11th NEW YORK METROPOLITAN BACKGAMMON OPEN
January 17-21, 2018; Jersey City, New Jersey

CHAMPIONSHIP (84+32 rebuys): 1-Kimon Papachristopoulos (Greece/Germany), 2-Boris Dekhtyar (NY), 3/4-Leyla Zaloutskaya (NY) / Sam Ahmed (CA); 1C-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2C-Tim Line (England), 3C/4C-Frank Frigo (KY) / Mike Valliere (PA); 1LC-Alan Grunwald (NJ), 2LC-Bill Riles (TX).

INTERMEDIATE (82+22 rebuys): 1-Marcy Kossar (MD), 2-Jeff Schwarz (NJ), 3/4-Liam Henry (Canada) / Garry Kallos (Canada); 1C-Tim Flateman (NY), 2C-Felix Goykhman (NJ), 3C/4C-Hernan Cortes (GA) / Robert Loveless (Canada); 1LC-P.J. Macali (OH), 2LC-Tom Rebelo (Canada).

ADVANCED BEGINNER (26): 1-Andrew Swanson (NJ), 2-David Richardson, Sr. (IL); 1C-Lisa Pelaez (NY), 2C-Gabe Flateman (NY); 1LC-David Richardson, Jr (DC).

BEGINNER (21): 1-Jacob Wajnas (NY), 2-Meninder Purewal (NY); 1C-Tijan Brown (MD), 2C-Anna DiFlorio (NJ); 1LC-Matthew Pozzi (NY).

HIGH ROLLER EVENT (11): 1-Ed O'Laughlin (VA), 2-Blake Fleetwood (NY).

LIBERTY CUP MASTERS (32): 1-Julian Minwalla (England), 2-Shay Asraff (NV); 3/4-Rick Barabino (NY) / Ed O'Laughlin (VA).

LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Gary Koscielny (FL), 2-Garry Kallos (Canada), 3/4-Igor Baburov (NY) / Felix Goykhman (NJ).

LIMITED JACKPOT OVERFLOW (8): 1-David Zadeh (NY), 2-Ioannis Rizos (NY).

BLITZ (24x8): 1-Scott Salisbury (CT), 2-Amy Trudeau (IL), 3-Jack Edelson (NY).

USBGF PRIME MINI-MATCH (64): 1-Aaron Foust (NV), 2-Ken Indart (MD).

YOUNG & RESTLESS (24): 1-Joe Urso (NY), 2-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 3-Akiko Yazawa (Japan).

NEW YORK DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI) & David Shadi (NJ), 2-Michael Neagu (Canada) & Liam Henry (Canada).

OVERFLOW DOUBLES (8): 1-Daniel Chiang (NY) & Justin Nowell (NY), 2-Candace Mayeron (CA) & Herb Roman (IL).

FTH BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-David Shadi (NJ).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Kent Goulding (MD), 2-Alan Grunwald (NJ), 3/4-Narvey Goldman (Canada) / Scotty Kelland (CT).

SENIORS OVERFLOW (24): 1/3 split: Ahmet Baydar (MA) / John Klein (MD) / David Zadeh (NY).


WBF - ISTANBUL OPEN BACKGAMMON CHAMPIONSHIP-TBT
January 12-14, 2018; Istanbul, Turkey

CHAMPIONSHIP (90): 1-Tabet Tabet (Lebanon), 2-Claus Elken (Denmark/Malta), 3/4-Alparslan Göktay / Erkan Varli; 1C-Mahir Kasuto, 2C-Emin Sendil; 1LC-Gültekin Uygur, 2LC-Cüneyt Argun Genç.

ELITE CUP (26): 1-Mahir Kasuto, 2-Emin Sendil.

LADIES EVENT (9): 1-Maya Peycheva (Bulgaria), 2-Gamze Koç.

AFFAN BASAK MEMORIAL DOUBLES (42 teams): 1-Cumhur Bektüre & Hüseyin Çetintas, 2-Fady Asmar & Cenk Tuncay, 3/4-Zafer Önder & Recep Ural / Emrullah Cosar & Kemal Okal.

RICHARD LUKAS MEMORIAL WARM-UP (66): 1-Peter Snape (England), 2-Ali Necdet Abayrak, 3/4-Adam Prager (Israel) / Babür Eren.

869BG SPEEDGAMMON (64): 1-Deniz Kizibora (North Cyprus), 2-Abdulkadir Kaçar, 3/4-Maya Peycheva (Bulgaria) / Andrii Nesterov (Ukraine).

SWING (50): 1-Orhun Hekimci, 2-Arda Findikoglu, 3-Cengiz Ergin, 4-Jalil Khalili (Iran).

BGTV PROFICIENCY TEST (40): 1-Jalil Khalili (Iran), 2-Claus Elken (Denmark/Malta), 3-Martin Barkwill (England), 4-Onur Vurur.

ONE-POINTER (128): 1-Claus Elken (Denmark/Malta), 2-Nil Ergin, 3/4-Deniz Kizilbora (North Cyprus), 4-Cynthia Roberts (England).

BG4BG JACKPOTS (40): Winners – Sinan Perveroglu / Jean Abi Haidar / Andrii Nesterov (Ukraine) / Jalil Khalili (Iran) / Sinan Sütçüoglu.

MONTENEGRO SATELLITES (20): Winners – Abdullah Sorgüven / Shimon Kagan (Israel) / Kemal Okal.


CNB 6th VENICE BACKGAMMON OPEN
January 11-14, 2018; Venice, Italy

CHAMPIONSHIP (64): 1-Nodar Gagua (Russia), 2-Edmond Mezini, 3/4-Katalin Veszeli (Hungary) / Takis Chatzelis (Greece), 5/8-Carlo Melzi / Massimiliano Calusio / Dario Di Nicola / Honza Cerny (Czech Republic).

INTERMEDIATE (32): 1-Francesco Oliva, 2-Marco Conte, 3/4-Hicham Khay / Patricia Rey (Monaco); 1C-Helen Anderson (Sweden), 2C-Scarlet Serrero (France), 3C/4C-Massimo Trovò / Annalisa Agosti.

OPEN CNB (56): 1-Fabio Gullotta, 2-Edmund Mezini, 3/4-Alessandro Rietti / Honza Cerny (Czech Republic).

DOUBLE CONSULTING (19 teams): 1-Michel Serrero & Scarlett Serrero (France), 2-Roman Kerber (Austria) & Laurence Sinitzky (France).

TORNEO SPEEDGAMMON (32): 1-Airat Metshin (Russia), 2-Vaidas Budrys (Ireland).

CANALGRANDE TOURNAMENT (38): 1-Francesco Mauri, 2-Pavel Zaoral (Czech Republic), 3/4-Daniele Rotondo / Giorgio Castellano.

WARM-UP (16): 1-Roman Kerber (Austria), 2-Lorenzo Rusconi.

FESTIVAL OF CASINÒ (46): Winners – Fernando Braconi / Pavel Zaoral (Czech Republic) / Eva Zizkova (Czech Republic).

PLAY OFF - 2017 ITALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP: 1-Giorgio Castellano, 2-Marco Solazzo, 3/4-Fabrizio Lo Surdo / Andrea de Zandonati.

PLAY OFF - 2017 ITALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP INTERMEDIATE: 1-Sonia Pellegrini, 2-Francesco Oliva, 3/4-Giovanni Trombini / Annalisa Agosti.