Chicago Bar Point Club logo

2014 BAR POINT CLUB WEEKLY RESULTS

2007     2008     2009     2010     2011     2012    2013    2014    2015    2016    2017

Bar Point Club 2014 Final Standings


December Player of the Month: David Presser – 6.40 points.

TUESDAY, DEC. 30
Masters (16): 1-David Presser, 2-Steve Klesker, 3/4-David Nosik / Herb Roman.
Open (19): 1/2-Don Marek / Rory Pascar, 3/4-David Rockwell / Bill Davis; 1C-Steve Blanchard, 2C-Jerry Brooks.

TUESDAY, DEC. 23
Masters (16): 1-Tak Morioka, 2-Phil Simborg, 3/4-David Rockwell / Mike Sutton.
Open (20): 1-Jerry Brooks, 2-Alex Owen, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / Chris Roulis; 1C-Bill Keefe, 2C-Larry Goldstein.

TUESDAY, DEC. 16
Masters (16): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Tak Morioka, 3/4-Steve Klesker / David Presser.
Open (22): 1/2-Serge Bondar / Bob Steen, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / Phil Simborg; 1C-Linda Rockwell, 2C-Alex Owen.

SUNDAY, DEC. 14Bar Point Sunday @ Ruby Tuesday
Open (21): 1-Alex Owen, 2-Serge Bondar, 3/4-David Presser / Rory Pascar; 1C-Linda Rockwell, 2C-Steve Blanchard.
Intermediate (4): 1-Christopher Shanava, 2-Michael Valentino.

TUESDAY, DEC. 9
Masters (16): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-Allen Tish, 3/4-David Presser / Amy Trudeau.
Open (18): 1-David Nosik, 2-Jerry Brooks, 3/4-Lucky Nelson / Mike Sutton; 1C-Bill Davis, 2C-Georgina Flanagan.

TUESDAY, DEC. 2
Masters (16): 1-David Presser, 2-Bob Steen, 3/4-David Nosik / Tak Morioka.
Open (20): 1-Larry Goldstein / Mike Sutton, 3/4-Rory Pascar / Bill Davis; 1C-Serge Bondar, 2C-Linda Rockwell.


November Player of the Month: Jerry Brooks – 5.28 points.

TUESDAY, NOV. 25
Masters (16): 1/2-Steve Blanchard / Rory Pascar, 3/4-Herb Roman / Tak Morioka.
Open (24): 1/2-David Nosik / Wayne Wiest, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / David Presser; 1C-Jerry Brooks, 2C-Allen Tish.

TUESDAY, NOV. 18
Masters (16): 1-Phil Simborg, 2-Carter Mattig, 3/4-Tim Mabee / Herb Roman.
Open (28): 1-Jerry Brooks, 2-Ken Bond, 3/4-Christopher Shanava / Serge Bondar; 1C-Alex Owen, 2C-Steve Klesker.

TUESDAY, NOV. 11
Masters (16): 1-Lucky Nelson, 2-Tak Morioka, 3/4-Allen Tish / Rory Pascar.
Open (26): 1-Jerry Brooks, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-Mike Sutton / Linda Rockwell; 1C-David Rockwell, 2C-Craig Anderson.

SUNDAY, NOV. 10 – Kalba Cup @ Giordano's
Open (27): 1-Jim Opre, 2-David Nosik, 3/4-Ralf Boettger / Bill Bartholomay; 1C-Don Marek, 2C-Bill Davis.
Intermediate (14): 1-Steve Hairgrove, 2-Lee Pflugrad (WI), 3/4-Bill Keefe / Jamie Shapiro; 1C-Paulette Duong, 2C-Mike Minkovski.
1-Point Tourney (16): 1-Lee Pflugrad (WI), 2-Steve Hairgrove.

TUESDAY, NOV. 4
Masters (16): 1/2-Serge Bondar / Tak Morioka, 3/4-Amy Trudeau / David Presser.
Open (20): 1/2-Mike Sutton / Steve Blanchard, 3/4-David Nosik / Phil Simborg; 1C-Paulette Duong, 2C-Steve Klesker.


October Player of the Month: Bill Davis – 6.88 points.

TUESDAY, OCT. 28
Masters (16): 1-David Noski, 2-David Presser, 3/4-Phil Simborg / Serge Bondar.
Open (23): 1/2-Jerry Brooks / Bill Davis, 3/4-Mike Wolock / Craig Anderson; 1C-Linda Rockwell, 2C-Bob Steen.

TUESDAY, OCT. 21
Masters (16): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-David Presser / Carter Mattig.
Open (24): 1/2-Bill Davis / Rory Pascar, 3/4-Wayne Wiest / Paul Lombardo; 1C-Lucky Nelson, 2C-Mike Sutton.

TUESDAY, OCT. 14
Masters (16): 1/2-Rory Pascar / Steve Blanchard, 3/4-David Nosik / Tak Morioka.
Open (22): 1/2-Bill Davis / David Rockwell, 3/4-Paul Turdik / Bill Bartholomay; 1C-Linda Rockwell, 2C-Paul Lombardo.

TUESDAY, OCT. 7
Masters (16): 1/2-Ken Bond / Steve Blanchard, 3/4-Amy Trudeau / Bill Bartholomay.
Open (24): 1/2-Alex Owen / Bill Davis, 3/4-David Nosik / Kevin Daker; 1C/2C-Mike Wolock / Emil Raytchev.

SUNDAY, OCT. 5Bar Point Sunday @ Ruby Tuesday
Open (24): 1/2-Mike Wolock / Tak Morioka; 3/4-Bill Davis / David Presser; 1C-Larry Goldstein, 2C-Leslie Lockett.


September Player of the Month: Steve Blanchard – 4.84 points.

TUESDAY, SEP. 23
Masters (16): 1-Ken Bond, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Allen Tish / Lucky Nelson.
Open (22): 1/2-Alex Owen / Bob Steen, 3/4-Brendan Daker / Mike Sutton; 1C-Steve Blanchard, 2C-David Rockwell.

TUESDAY, SEP. 23
Masters (16): 1-Larry Goldstein, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Tim Mabee / Phil Simborg.
Open (30): 1/2-Alex Owen / Steve Blanchard, 3/4-David Nosik / Allen Tish; 1C-Ken Bond, 2C-Paulette Duong.

TUESDAY, SEP. 16
Masters (16): 1/2-Steve Blanchard / Rory Pascar, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / David Presser.
Open (25): 1-Mike Sutton, 2-Christopher Shanava, 3/4-Rick Bull / Bill Bartholomay; 1C-David Rockwell, 2C-Wayne Wiest.

TUESDAY, SEP. 9
Masters (16): 1-David Nosik, 2-Lucky Nelson, 3/4-Tak Morioka / David Presser.
Open (21): 1/2-Leslie Lockett / Georgina Flanagan, 3/4-Wayne Wiest / Bill Davis; 1C/2C-Jerry Brooks / Rory Pascar.

TUESDAY, SEP. 2
Masters (16): 1-Larry Goldstein, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / David Rockwell.
Open (26): 1/2-Allen Tish / Bill Bartholomay, 3/4-Bob Steen / Serge Bondar; 1C-David Nosik, 2C-Christopher Shanava.


August Player of the Month: Carter Mattig – 3.36 points.

TUESDAY, AUG. 26
Masters (16): 1-Allen Tish, 2-Dan Weymouth, 3/4-David Presser / Amy Trudeau.
Open (21): 1-Linda Rockwell, 2-David Nosik, 3/4-Craig Anderson / Rory Pascar; 1C-Mike Sutton, 2C-Bill Davis.

TUESDAY, AUG. 19
Masters (16): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Bill Bartholomay, 3/4-David Presser / Lucky Nelson.
Open (26): 1-Alex Owen, 2-Serge Bondar, 3/4-Jerry Brooks / Phil Simborg; 1C-Amy Trudeau, 2C-Wayne Wiest.

TUESDAY, AUG. 12
Masters (16): 1/2-Larry Goldstein / Steve Blanchard, 3/4-Allen Tish / Carter Mattig.
Open (28): 1/2-Jerry Brooks / Bob Zavoral, 3/4-Mike Wolock / Joann Feinstein; 1C-Christopher Shanava, 2C-Steve Klesker.

SUNDAY, AUG. 10Bar Point Sunday @ Ruby Tuesday
Open (22): 1/2-Carter Mattig / Tak Morioka; 3/4-Serge Bondar / Phil Simborg; 1C-Christopher Shanava, 2C-Ken Bond.
Intermediate (8): 1-Amy Trudeau, 2-Jay Robinson, 3/4-Joann Feinstein / Michael Valentino; 1C-Paulette Duong, 2C-Steve Hairgrove.

TUESDAY, AUG. 5
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Lucky Nelson, 3/4-Tim Mabee / Steve Klesker.
Open (26): 1/2-Craig Anderson / David Susman, 3/4-David Rockwell / Herb Roman; 1C-Bob Steen, 2C-Steve Hairgrove.


July Player of the Month: Lucky Nelson – 4.56 points.

TUESDAY, JUL. 29
Masters (16): 1-Larry Morris, 2-Tak Morioka. 3/4-Phil Simborg / Larry Goldstein.
Open (26): 1-David Presser, 2-Serge Bondar, 3/4-Allen Tish / Alex Owen; 1C-Herb Roman, 2C-David Rockwell.

TUESDAY, JUL. 22
Masters (16): 1-Phil Simborg, 2-Lucky Nelson, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / David Presser.
Open (27): 1/2-David Rockwell / Rory Pascar, 3/4-Jerry Brooks / Craig Anderson; 1C-Joann Feinstein, 2C-Allen Tish.

TUESDAY, JUL. 15
Masters (16): 1-Steve Klesker, 2-Lucky Nelson, 3/4-Tak Morioka / Herb Roman.
Open (26): 1/2-Craig Anderson / Ken Bond, 3/4-Wayne Wiest / Paul Turdik; 1C-Allen Tish, 2C-Rory Pascar.

TUESDAY, JUL. 8
Masters (16): 1-Lucky Nelson, 2-Steve Blanchard, 3/4-David Rockwell / David Libchaber.
Open (22): 1/2-Craig Anderson / Ken Bond, 3/4-Joann Feinstein / David Nosik; 1C-Alex Owen, 2C-Serge Bondar.

TUESDAY, JUL. 1
Masters (16): 1-David Nosik, 2-Steve Klesker, 3/4-Greg DeFotis / Bob Steen.
Open (26): 1-Joann Feinstein, 2-Alex Owen, 3/4-Efim Liberman / Lucky Nelson; 1C/2C-Georgina Flanagan / Galia Miloucheva.


June Player of the Month: Rory Pascar – 7.20 points.

TUESDAY, JUN. 24
Masters (16): 1/2-Carter Mattig / Steve Blanchard, 3/4-Allen Tish / Tak Morioka.
Open (28): 1-David Susman, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Mike Wolock / David Presser; 1C/2C-Alex Owen / Mike Sutton.

TUESDAY, JUN. 17
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Herb Roman.
Open (25): 1/2-Georgina Flanagan / Alex Owen, 3/4-Bob Steen / Mike Sutton; 1C/2C-Joann Feinstein / Phil Simborg.

TUESDAY, JUN. 10
Masters (16): 1-Serge Bondar, 2-Steve Klesker, 3/4-David Presser / Amy Trudeau.
Open (20): 1-Steve Blanchard, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Linda Rockwell / Mike Sutton; 1C-Oleg Raygorodsky, 2C-Christopher Shanava.

SUNDAY, JUN. 8Bar Point Sunday @ Giordano's
Open (21): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Phil Simborg, 3/4-David Rockwell / Larry Goldstein; 1C-Steve Klesker, 2C-Christopher Shanava.
Intermediate (10): 1-Larry Clark, 2-Galia Miloucheva, 3/4-Guseyn Aliyev / Dave Landa; 1C-Jeff Triebull, 2C-Jay Robinson.

TUESDAY, JUN. 3
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Bill Bartholomay, 3/4-Greg DeFotis / Steve Blanchard.
Open (22): 1/2-Bob Steen / Christopher Shanava, 3/4-Alex Owen / Jerry Brooks; 1C/2C-Bill Davis / Galia Miloucheva.


May Player of the Month: Rory Pascar – 2.88 points.

TUESDAY, MAY 27
Masters (16): 1/2-Amy Trudeau / Ralf Boettger, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Bill Bartholomay.
Open (24): 1/2-Oleg Raygorodsky / Mike Sutton, 3/4-Christopher Shanava / Efim Liberman; 1C-Jerry Brooks, 2C-Bill Davis.

TUESDAY, MAY 20
Super Masters (8): 1-Justin Nunez (CA), 2-Dennis Culpepper (VA), 3/4-Alex Owen / Matt Cohn-Geier (NV).
Masters (16):
1-David Rockwell, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Bob Steen / Steve Klesker.
Open (23): 1-Allen Tish, 2-Carter Mattig, 3/4-David Presser / Rick Grutka (FL); 1C-Oleg Raygodsky, 2C-Mike Sutton.

TUESDAY, MAY 13
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Steve Blanchard, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Larry Morris.
Open (23): 1/2-Bill Davis / Herb Roman, 3/4-Roger Hickman / Linda Rockwell; 1C-Guseyn Aliyev, 2-David Nosik.

TUESDAY, MAY 6
Masters (16): 1/2-Larry Goldstein / Roger Hickman, 3/4-J.A. Miller / Lucky Nelson.
Open (24): 1/2-Bill Keefe / Joann Feinstein, 3/4-Bill Davis / Alex Owen; 1C-Amy Trudeau, 2C-Guseyn Aliyev.


April Player of the Month: Tak Morioka – 5.88 points

TUESDAY, APR. 29
Masters (16): 1-Tak Morioka, 2-David Nosik, 3/4-Herb Roman / Larry Goldstein.
Open (24): 1-Craig Anderson, 2-Christopher Shanava, 3/4-Mike Wolock / Allen Tish; 1C-Guseyn Aliyev, 2C-Barbara Levinson.

TUESDAY, APR. 22
Masters (16): 1/2-Bob Steen / Tak Morioka, 3/4-Mike Sutton / David Presser.
Open (20): 1/2-Oleg Raygorodsky / Herb Roman, 3/4-Bill Keefe / Bill Davis; 1C-David Rockwell, 2C-Guseyn Aliyev.

TUESDAY, APR. 15
Masters (15): 1-Tak Morioka, 2-David Presser, 3/4-Lucky Nelson / Bob Steen.
Open (15): 1/2-Bill Bartholomay / Bill Davis, 3/4-Oleg Raygorodsky / Linda Rockwell; 1C/2C-Bill Keefe / Joann Feinstein.

SUNDAY, APR. 13Bar Point Sunday
Open (24): 1/2-Bob Steen / Greg DeFotis, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / Larry Goldstein; 1C-Bill Davis, 2C-Steve Klesker.
Intermediate (5): 1-Christopher Shanava, 2-Barbara Levinson.

TUESDAY, APR. 8
Masters (16): 1-Tim Mabee, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Herb Roman / Greg DeFotis.
Open (22): 1/2-Georgina Flanagan / Bill Davis, 3/4-Rory Pascar / Bob Steen; 1C-Lucky Nelson, 2C-Steve Blanchard.

TUESDAY, APR. 1
Masters (16): 1-Greg DeFotis, 2-Carter Mattig, 3/4-Tak Morioka / David Presser.
Open (26): 1/2-Oleg Raygorodsky / Bill Bartholomay, 3/4-Roger Hickman / Alex Owen; 1C-Serge Bondar, 2C-Allen Tish.


March Player of the Month: David Presser – 5.12 points

TUESDAY, MAR. 25
Masters (16): 1/2-Larry Goldstein / Serge Bondar, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / Bob Steen.
Open (26): 1-Phil Simborg, 2-Oleg Raygorodsky, 3/4-Jerry Brooks / Steve Klesker; 1C-David Rockwell, 2C-J.A. Miller.

MONDAY, MAR. 17
Masters (16): 1/2-Larry Goldstein / Bob Steen, 3/4-Greg DeFotis / Lucky Nelson.
Open (16): 1-Linda Rockwell, 2-Amy Trudeau, 3/4-Michael Valentino / Georgina Flanagan; 1C/2C-Joann Feinstein / Phil Simborg.

SUNDAY, MAR. 16 – Raccoon Rumble at Bar Louie, Oakbrook Terrace
Open (28): 1-David Presser, 2-Howard Markowitz (NV), 3/4-Steve Hast (PA) / Alex Owen; 1C/2C-Rory Pascar / Warner Solomon (UK)
Intermediate (9): 1-Tim Carroll, 2-Sue Will, 3/4-Peggy Neubig (NJ) / Harry Glinos; 1C/2C-Amy Trudeau / Steve O'Connor.

TUESDAY, MAR. 11
Masters (16): 1-Steve Blanchard, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Carter Mattig / Lucky Nelson.
Open (23): 1/2-Linda Rockwell / Bob Steen, 3/4-David Presser / Wayne Wiest; 1C-Alex Owen, 2C-Allen Tish.

TUESDAY, MAR. 4
Masters (16): 1/2-Steve Blanchard / Tim Mabee, 3/4-Rory Pascar / Bill Bartholomay.
Open (22): 1/2-Alex Owen / Allen Tish, 3/4-Efim Liberman / David Rockwell; 1C-Jerry Brooks, 2C-David Nosik.


February Player of the Month: Herb Roman – 3.96 points

TUESDAY, FEB. 25
Masters (16): 1/2-Bob Steen / Lucky Nelson, 3/4-Tak Morioka / David Rockwell.
Open (22): 1/2-Alex Owen / Herb Roman, 3/4-Ethel Ioakimidis / Jerry Brooks; 1C-Amy Trudeau, 2C-David Nosik.

TUESDAY, FEB. 18
Masters (16): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-David Rockwell / Tim Mabee.
Open (20): 1-Lucky Nelson, 2-Efim Liberman, 3/4-Larry Morris / David Nosik; 1C-Phil Simborg, 2C-Allen Tish.

TUESDAY, FEB. 11
Masters (16): 1-David Presser, 2-Tak Morioka, 3/4-Carter Mattig / Rory Pascar.
Open (21): 1-Jerry Brooks, 2-David Noski, 3/4-Bill Davis / Linda Rockwell; 1C-Christopher Shanava, 2C-Phil Simborg.

TUESDAY, FEB. 4
Masters (16): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-Steve Blanchard, 3/4-Wayne Wiest / Herb Roman.
Open (20): 1-Linda Rockwell, 2-Alex Owen, 3/4-Rory Pascar / Larry Morris; 1C/2C-Phil Simborg / Barbara Levinson.

SATURDAY, FEB. 1 – Bar Point Doubles Championship at Brick House
Open (8 teams): 1-Bill Bartholomay & Jamie Shapiro, 2-Steve Klesker & Bob Steen, 3/4-Leslie Lockett & Tak Morioka / Alex Owen & David Nosik; 1C-Lucky Nelson & Serge Bondar, 2C-Bill Davis & Phil Loeb.


January Player of the Month: Bob Steen – 4.20 points

TUESDAY, JAN. 28
Masters (16): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-David Rockwell / Steve Klesker.
Open (16): 1/2-Jerry Brooks / Bob Steen, 3/4-Herb Roman / Lucky Nelson; 1C-Larry Morris, 2C-Oleg Raygorodsky.

TUESDAY, JAN. 21
Masters (16): 1-Larry Morris, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-Tak Morioka / Tim Mabee.
Open (18): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Christopher Shanava, 3/4-Alex Owen / Serge Bondar; 1C-Linda Rockwell, 2C-Joann Feinstein.

TUESDAY, JAN.14
Masters (15): 1-Bob Steen, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Lucky Nelson / Allen Tish.
Open (16): 1-Oleg Raygorodsky, 2-Larry Morris, 3/4-Joann Feinstein / David Nosik; 1C-Alex Owen, 2C-Mike Peters.

TUESDAY, JAN. 7
Masters (16): 1-David Presser, 2-Steve Klesker, 3/4-Mike Sutton / Steve Blanchard.
Open (13): 1/2-Lucky Nelson / Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Mike Minkovski / Christopher Shanava; 1C-Herb Roman, 2C-Allen Tish.

THURSDAY, JAN. 2
Masters (16): 1/2-Bob Steen / Jerry Brooks, 3/4-David Nosik / Herb Roman.
Open (8): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Larry Morris / Serge Bondar; 1C-Allen Tish, 2C-Steve Klesker.