Chicago Bar Point Club logo

2015 BAR POINT CLUB WEEKLY RESULTS

2007     2008     2009     2010     2011     2012    2013    2014    2015    2016    2017

Bar Point Club final standings 2015


December Player of the Month: Herb Roman – 5.28 points

TUESDAY, DEC. 29
Masters (16): 1/2-David Presser / Herb Roman, 3/4-Efim Liberman / Micah Salafsky.
Open (20): 1-Tak Morioka, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-LInda Rockwell / Jerry Brooks; 1C/2C-Bill Davis / Christopher Shanava.

TUESDAY, DEC. 22
Masters (16): 1/2-Efim Liberman / Herb Roman, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / David Rockwell.
Open (18): 1-Bill Bartholomay, 2-Jerry Brooks, 3/4-Micah Salafsky / Bill Keefe; 1C/2C-Tak Morioka / Michael Valentino.

TUESDAY, DEC. 15
Masters (14): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Allen Tish, 3/4-Bill Keefe / Steve Blanchard.
Open (13): 1/2-Tak Morioka / Bob Steen, 3/4-Scott Anderson / Barbara Levinson; 1C-Anatoliy Katsnelson, 2C-Christopher Shanava.

TUESDAY, DEC. 8
Masters (16): 1/2-Carter Mattig / David Presser, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / David Rockwell.
Open (16): 1-Serge Bondar, 2-Larry Morris, 3/4-Galia Miloucheva / Shlomo Karbal; 1C/2C-Amy Trudeau / Bill Davis.

SUNDAY, DEC. 6 – Bar Point Sunday @ Giordano's
Open (14): 1-Larry Goldstein, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Amy Trudeau / Rory Pascar; 1C-Efim Liberman, 2C-David Nosik.
Intermediate (5): 1-Jay Robinson, 2-Richard Stawowy.

TUESDAY, DEC. 1
Masters (16): 1-Galia Miloucheva, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Bob Steen / Herb Roman.
Open (15): 1-Larry Goldstein, 2-Linda Rockwell, 3/4-Christopher Shanava / Bill Barsanti; 1C-Larry Wojcik, 2C-Allen Tish.


November Player of the Month: Shlomo Karbal – 5.80 points

TUESDAY, NOV. 24 - @ Marilyns
Masters (16): 1-Efim Liberman, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-Galia Miloucheva / Bob Steen.
Open (20): 1/2-Christopher Shanava / Larry Morris, 3/4-Bill Davis / Jerry Brooks; 1C-Shlomo Karbal, 2C-Linda Rockwell.

TUESDAY, NOV. 17
Masters (16): 1-Micah Salafsky, 2-Steve Klesker, 3/4-Carter Mattig / Allen Tish.
Open (12): 1-Shlomo Karbal, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Galia Miloucheva / Bill Barsanti; 1C-Steve Blanchard, 2C-Bill Davis.

TUESDAY, NOV. 10
Masters (16): 1-Jerry Brooks, 2-Christopher Shanava, 3/4-Alex Owen / Rory Pascar.
Open (16): 1-David Presser, 2-Anatoliy Katsnelson, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Tim Mabee; 1C-Larry Goldstein, 2C-Richard Pearlman.

TUESDAY, NOV. 3
Masters (15): 1-Steve Klesker, 2-Efim Liberman, 3/4-Shlomo Karbal / David Rockwell.
Open (12): 1-David Presser, 2-Jerry Brooks, 3/4-Bob Steen / Bill Davis; 1C/2C-Jeff Brand / Micah Salafsky.

SUNDAY, NOV. 1 – Kalba Cup @ Giordano's
Open (21): 1-Shlomo Karbal, 2-Micah Salafsky, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / Efim Liberman; 1C/2C-Ken Bond / Bob Steen.
Intermediate (10): 1-Mike Siegel, 2-Elena Truffa, 3/4-Rock Hackshaw (NY) / Alex Rosen; 1C-Paul Turdik, 2C-Galia Miloucheva.
1-Point Tourney (8): 1-David Presser, 2-Shlomo Karbal.


October Player of the Month: David Presser – 3.52 points

MONDAY, OCT. 26
Open (23): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Carter Mattig, 3/4-Amy Trudeau / Vlad Eydelman; 1C/2C-Shlomo Karbal / Bill Bartholomay.

TUESDAY, OCT. 20
Open (24): 1/2-Serge Bondar / Bill Davis, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Amy Trudeau; 1C-Ken Bond, 2C-David Presser.

TUESDAY, OCT. 13
Open (24): 1-Efim Liberman, 2-Allen Tish, 3/4-Herb Roman / Steve Blanchard; 1C-Shlomo Karbal, 2C-David Rockwell.

SUNDAY, OCT. 11 – Bar Point Sunday @ Giordano's
Open (25): 1/2-David Presser / Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Tak Morioka / Herb Roman; 1C-David Rockwell, 2C-Bill Bartholomay.
Intermediate (7): 1-Jill Ferdinand, 2-Ken Torrens; 1C-Alex Rosen.

TUESDAY, OCT. 6
Open (22): 1/2-Alex Owen / David Nosik, 3/4-Rory Pascar / Ken Bond; 1C-Steve Blanchard, 2C-Bill Davis.


September Player of the Month: David Presser – 4.28 points

TUESDAY, SEP. 29 – Re-opening @ Giordano's
Open (26): 1/2-Bill Davis / Christopher Shanava, 3/4-Bob Steen / Rory Pascar; 1C-Phil Simborg, 2C-David Presser.

TUESDAY, SEP. 22
Masters (12): 1/2-Steve Blanchard / David Presser, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Larry Morris.
Open (9): 1-Mike Wolock, 2-Bill Keefe, 3/4-Leslie Lockett / David Rockwell; 1C-Wayne Wiest, 2C-Linda Rockwell.

TUESDAY, SEP. 15
Masters (16): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Carter Mattig, 3/4-Bob Steen / David Presser.
Open (18): 1/2-Greg Adamavich (WI) / Jerry Brooks, 3/4-David Rockwell / Leslie Lockett (NM); 1C-Steve Klesker, 2C-Andrew Martinez (CA).

TUESDAY, SEP. 8
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Phil Simborg, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / David Nosik.
Open (18): 1/2-Jerry Brooks / Allen Tish, 3/4-Bill Davis / Steve Klesker; 1C-Mike Wolock, 2C-Bill Keefe.

TUESDAY, SEP. 1
Masters (16): 1-David Presser, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Allen Tish / David Rockwell.
Open (18): 1/2-Steve Klesker / Bill Davis, 3/4-Mike Sutton / Mike Wolock; 1C-Bill Keefe, 2C-Steve Blanchard.


August Player of the Month: Allen Tish – 6.88 points

TUESDAY, AUG. 25
Masters (16): 1/2-Bill Bartholomay / Phil Simborg, 3/4-Gene Shvartsshteyn / Steve Blanchard.
Open (24): 1-Angelo Young, 2-Bob Steen, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / David Presser; 1C-Ken Bond, 2C-Michael Valentino.

TUESDAY, AUG. 18
Masters (16): 1-Allen Tish, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-Carter Mattig / Bob Steen.
Open (16): 1-David Presser, 2-Phil Simborg, 3/4-Paul Turdik / Ken Bond; 1C-Alex Owen, 2C-Michael Valentino.

TUESDAY, AUG. 11
Masters (16): 1/2-Bob Steen / Serge Bondar; 3/4-David Presser / Phil Simborg.
Open (14): 1-Dennis Culpepper, 2-Allen Tish, 3/4-David Rockwell / Sholmo Karbal; 1C-Jerry Brooks, 2C-Barbara Levinson.

TUESDAY, AUG. 4
Masters (16): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Bob Steen, 3/4-David Rockwell / Bill Bartholomay.
Open (15): 1/2-Mike Wolock / Steve Blanchard, 3/4-Allen Tish / David Nosik; 1C/2C-Serge Bondar / Bill Davis.

SUNDAY, AUG. 2Bar Point Sunday @ Ruby Tuesday
Open (25): 1-Allen Tish, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / Mike Minkovski; 1C-Bill Davis, 2C-Lucky Nelson.


July Player of the Month: David Rockwell – 4.36 points

TUESDAY, JUL. 28
Masters (16): 1/2-Amy Trudeau / Alex Owen, 3/4-Allen Tish / Ken Bond.
Open (20): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Bill Davis, 3/4-Larry Morris / Steve Hairgrove; 1C-Carter Mattig, 2C-Gene Eydelman.

TUESDAY, JUL. 21
Masters (16): 1-Allen Tish, 2-Ken Bond, 3/4-Efim Liberman / Larry Goldstein.
Open (18): 1/2-Rory Pascar / David Rockwell, 3/4-Micah Salafsky / Mike Wolock; 1C-Wayne Wiest, 2C-David Presser.

TUESDAY, JUL. 14
Masters (16): 1-Tim Mabee, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-David Nosik / Larry Goldstein.
Open (11): 1-Micah Salafsky, 2-Serge Bondar, 3/4-Bill Davis / Barbara Levinson; 1C-Bob Steen, 2C-Larry Morris.

TUESDAY, JUL. 7
Masters (16): 1-David Presser, 2-Steve Klesker, 3/4-Wayne Wiest / David Rockwell.
Open (20): 1/2-Carter Mattig / Herb Roman, 3/4-Amy Trudeau / David Nosik; 1C-Jerry Brooks, 2C-Michael Valentino.


June Player of the Month: David Presser – 8.72 points

TUESDAY, JUN. 30
Masters (16): 1-Steve Klesker, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Phil Simborg / David Presser.
Open (16): 1-Mike Wolock, 2-Jerry Brooks, 3/4-Bill Davis / Herb Roman; 1C-Allen Tish, 2C-Gabe Peretz.

TUESDAY, JUN. 23
Masters (16): 1/2-Larry Goldstein / Tak Morioka, 3/4-Herb Roman / David Presser.
Open (18): 1/2-Larry Morris / Bill Davis, 3/4-Bob Steen / Steve Blanchard/ 1C-Linda Rockwell, 2C-Amy Trudeau.

TUESDAY, JUN. 16@ Uncle Julios in Skokie
Masters (16): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-Steve Klesker, 3/4-Ken Bond / Allen Tish.
Open (15): 1/2-Phil Simborg / Craig Anderson, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / Mike Wolock; 1C-David Rockwell, 2C-Tim Mabee.

SUNDAY, JUN.14Bar Point Sunday @ Ruby Tuesday
Open (26): 1-David Presser, 2-Tak Morioka, 3/4-Alex Owen / Steve Blanchard; 1C/2C-Herb Roman / Wayne Wiest.
Intermediate (5): 1/2-Barbara Levinson / Christopher Shanava.

TUESDAY, JUN. 9
Masters (16): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Bill Bartholomay, 3/4-Tak Morioka / Rory Pascar.
Open (24): 1-David Presser, 2-Wayne Wiest, 3/4-Bob Steen / Jerry Brooks; 1C/2C-Steve Blanchard / Bill Davis.

TUESDAY, JUN. 2
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-David Nosik, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / Ken Bond.
Open (20): 1/2-Barbara Levinson / David Presser, 3/4-Bill Keefe / Linda Rockwell; 1C-Larry Morris, 2C-Bob Steen.


May Player of the Month: Mike Wolock – 4.00 points

TUESDAY, MAY 26
Super-Masters (4): 1-Matt Cohn-Geier (NV), 2-David Nosik.
Masters (16):
1-David Presser, 2-Steve Blanchard, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / Steve Klesker.
Open (20): 1-Mike Wolock, 2-Carter Mattig, 3/4-Barbara Levinson / Wanda Roberts; 1C-David Rockwell, 2C-Larry Morris.

TUESDAY, MAY 19
Masters (16): 1-Amy Trudeau / Dennis Culpepper (VA), 3/4-Ken Bond / David Rockwell.
Open (22): 1/2-Mike Wolock / Micah Salafsky, 3/4-Larry Morris / Bill Keefe; 1C-Herb Roman, 2C-David Presser.

TUESDAY, MAY 12
Masters (16): 1-Efim Liberman, 2-Richard Pearlman, 3/4-Herb Roman / David Nosik.
Open (18): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-Linda Rockwell, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / Christopher Shanava; 1C-Wayne Wiest, 2C-Bob Steen.

TUESDAY, MAY 5
Masters (16): 1/2-David Rockwell / Larry Goldstein; 3/4-Rory Pascar / Serge Bondar.
Open (18): 1/2-Mike Wolock / Shlomo Karbal, 3/4-Craig Anderson / Mike Sutton; 1C-Bill Davis, 2C-Steve Hairgrove.


April Player of the Month: Wayne Wiest – 3.84 points

TUESDAY, APR. 28
Masters (16): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Tak Morioka, 3/4-Phil Simborg / Amy Trudeau.
Open (22): 1/2-Ken Bond / Herb Roman, 3/4-Mike Wolock / Jerry Brooks; 1C-Steve Klesker, 2C-Carter Mattig.

TUESDAY, APR. 21
Masters (16): 1-Bill Bartholomay, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-Tak Morioka / Tim Mabee.
Open (20): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Shlomo Karbal, 3/4-Bill Davis / Jerry Brooks; 1C/2C-Bob Steen / Paul Baraz (CA).

TUESDAY, APR. 14
Masters (16): 1/2-Tak Morioka / Rory Pascar, 3/4-Carter Mattig / David Nosik.
Open (16): 1-Serge Bondar, 2-Larry Morris, 3/4-Mike Sutton / Bill Bartholomay; 1C-Linda Rockwell, 2C-Jerry Brooks.

SUNDAY, APR.12Bar Point Sunday @ Ruby Tuesday
Open (24): 1-Wayne Wiest, 2-Steve Blanchard, 3/4-Allen Tish / Max Levenstein; 1C-Adrian Rios, 2C-David Presser.
Intermediate (5): 1-Barbara Levinson, 2-Gene Edylman.

TUESDAY, APR. 7
Masters (16): 1-Allen Tish, 2-Amy Trudeau, 3/4-David Rockwell / Mike Sutton.
Open (18): 1/2-Herb Roman / Alex Owen, 3/4-Serge Bondar / Colleen Lawson; 1C-Steve Blanchard, 2C-Craig Anderson.


March Player of the Month: Allen Tish – 4.84 points

TUESDAY, MAR. 31
Masters (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-David Rockwell, 3/4-Tak Morioka / Micah Salafsky.
Open (18): 1/2-Linda Rockwell / Allen Tish, 3/4-Bob Steen / Phil Simborg; 1C-Bill Bartholomay, 2C-Serge Bondar.

TUESDAY, MAR. 24
Masters (16): 1/2-Tak Morioka / Steve Klesker, 3/4-David Rockwell / Phil Simborg.
Open (20): 1/2-Adrian Rios / Bill Davis, 3/4-Serge Bondar / Bill Bartholomay; 1C-Rory Pascar, 2C-Mike Wolock.

TUESDAY, MAR. 17
Masters (16): 1-David Presser, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Allen Tish / Mike Sutton.
Open (18): 1/2-Mike Wolock / Micah Salafsky, 3/4-Larry Morris / Larry Goldstein; 1C-Jerry Brooks, 2C-David Nosik.

SUNDAY, MAR. 15 – Raccoon Rumble at Bar Louie, Oakbrook Terrace
Open (19): 1-Allen Tish, 2-Chris Scott, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / Bill Versaw (PA); 1C-David Rockwell, 2C-Linda Rockwell.
Intermediate (8): 1-Sue Will, 2-Cinda King, 3/4-Patty Geoffroy (MA) / Ed Ziesche (MN); 1C-Amy Trudeau, 2C-Michelle Steinberg (NJ).

TUESDAY, MAR. 10 – Tuesday reopening at Ruby Tuesday
Masters (16): 1-Leslie Lockett, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-Bob Steen / David Rockwell.
Open (24): 1/2-David Presser / Adrian Rios, 3/4-Jerry Brooks / Paul Lombardo; 1C/2C-Bill Bartholomay / Micah Salafsky.

TUESDAY, MAR. 3
Masters (16): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Adrian Rios, 3/4-David Nosik / Steve Banchard.
Open (18): 1-Amy Trudeau, 2-Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Serge Bondar / Rory Pascar; 1C-Jerry Brooks, 2C-Mike Wolock.


February Player of the Month: Larry Goldstein – 3.60 points

TUESDAY, FEB. 24
Masters (15): 1-Tak Morioka, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / David Presser.
Open (15): 1-Adrian Rios, 2-Allen Tish, 3/4-Bill Davis / Serge Bondar; 1C-Craig Anderson, 2C-Paul Turdik.

TUESDAY, FEB. 17
Masters (16): 1/2-Chris Scott / Efim Liberman, 3/4-Tak Morioka / David Nosik.
Open (16): 1/2-Bill Davis / Jerry Brooks, 3/4-Bill Keefe / Serge Bondar; 1C/2C-Paul Turdik / Bill Bartholomay.

TUESDAY, FEB. 10
Masters (16): 1-Larry Goldstein, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-Larry Morris / Allen Tish.
Open (20): 1/2-Rory Pascar / Bill Keefe, 3/4-Mike Sutton / Chris Scott; 1C-Linda Rockwell, 2C-Micah Salafsky.

TUESDAY, FEB. 3
Masters (14): 1-Larry Goldstein, 2-Carter Mattig, 3/4-Allen Tish / Herb Roman.
Open (16): 1-Adrian Rios, 2-Linda Rockwell, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / Alex Owen; 1C-Craig Anderson, 2C-David Rockwell.


January Player of the Month: David Presser – 4.32 points

SATURDAY, JAN. 31Bar Point Doubles Championship at Ruby Tuesday
Open (11 teams): 1-Wayne Wiest & Tak Morioka, 2-Amy Trudeau & Bill Davis, 3/4-Michael Valentino & Lorena Guitron / Steve Klesker & Bob Steen; 1C/2C-Richard Stawowy & Mike Siegel / Christopher Shanava & Serge Bondar.

TUESDAY, JAN. 27
Masters (16): 1-David Presser, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-LInda Rockwell / David Rockwell.
Open (22): 1/2-Bill Davis / Adrian Rios, 3/4-Larry Morris / Jim Slomkoski; 1C-Bob Steen, 2C-Jerry Brooks.

TUESDAY, JAN. 20
Masters (14): 1-David Presser, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / Tak Morioka.
Open (16): 1/2-Jerry Brooks / Mike Wolock, 3/4-Nora Luna Righter / Christopher Shanava; 1C-Adrian Rios, 2C-David Rockwell.

TUESDAY, JAN. 13
Masters (16): 1/2-Herb Roman / Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Amy Trudeau / David Presser.
Open (23): 1/2-Mike Sutton / Bob Steen, 3/4-Roz Ferris / Serge Bondar; 1C/2C-Larry Morris / Bill Davis.

TUESDAY, JAN. 6
Masters (16): 1/2-Tak Morioka / Mike Sutton, 3/4-David Rockwell / Carter Mattig.
Open (17): 1/2-Paul Lombardo / Bill Davis, 3/4-Steve Klesker / Linda Rockwell; 1C-Allen Tish, 2C-Bill Keefe.