Chicago Bar Point Club logo

2017 BAR POINT CLUB WEEKLY RESULTS

2007     2008     2009     2010     2011     2012    2013    2014     2015     2016    2017    2018

2017 BPC final standings


December Player of the Month: Larry Goldstein – 3.44 points

TUESDAY, DEC.26
Open (16): 1-Larry Goldstein, 2-Bob Kamp, 3/4-Tak Morioka / Gene Eydelman, 1C-David Stein, 2C-Bill Davis.

TUESDAY, DEC.19
Open (23): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Carter Mattig, 3/4-David Rockwell / Mike Sutton; 1C/2C-Tak Morioka / Alex Owen.

TUESDAY, DEC.12
Open (15): 1/2-Bill Davis / Adrian Nedelcu, 3/4-Christopher Shanava / David Stein; 1C-Steve Blanchard, 2C-Bob Kamp.

TUESDAY, DEC. 5
Open (14): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Bill Davis / Efim Liberman; 1C/2C-Linda Rockwell / Alex Owen.

SUNDAY, DEC. 3 (Double points)
Open (18): 1/2-Rory Pascar / Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Bill Davis / David Rockwell; 1C-Christopher Shanava, 2C-Amy Trudeau.


November Player of the Month: Herb Roman – 6.32 points

TUESDAY, NOV. 28
Open (19): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Amy Trudeau, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / Anatoliy Katsnelson; 1C-Steve Blanchard, 2C-Jerry Brooks.

TUESDAY, NOV. 21
Open (22): 1-Herb Roman, 2-David Stein, 3/4-Christopher Shanava / Steve Blanchard; 1C-Galia Miloucheva, 2C-Mike Sutton.

TUESDAY, NOV. 14
Open (18): 1-Tak Morioka, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Herb Roman / David Rockwell; 1C-Steve Blanchard, 2C-David Stein.

SUNDAY, NOV. 12 – Kalba Cup (Double Points)
Open (30): 1-Steve Klesker, 2-Steve Hairgrove, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / David Stein; 1C-Ken Tyszko, 2C-Herb Roman.

TUESDAY, NOV. 7
Open (16): 1-Herb Roman, Carter Mattig, 3/4-Bill Bartholomay / Christopher Shanava; 1C-Adrian Nedelcu, 2C-Mike Wolock.


October Player of the Month: Amy Trudeau – 3.52 points

TUESDAY, OCT. 31
Open (16): 1-Tak Morioka, David Stein, 3/4-Oleg Raygorodsky / Phil Simborg; 1C-Christopher Shanava, 2C-Alex Owen.

TUESDAY, OCT. 24
Open (16): 1-Carter Mattig, 2-Steve Blanchard, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / Adrian Nedelcu; 1C-Tak Morioka, 2C-Phil Simborg.

TUESDAY, OCT. 17
Open (17): 1/2-Rory Pascar / David Rockwell, 3/4-Allen Tish / Herb Roman; 1C-Steve Blanchard, 2C-Michael Cumins.

TUESDAY, OCT. 10
Open (18): 1-Amy Trudeau, 2-Andy Bittman, 3/4-David Rockwell / Bill Keefe; 1C-Paul Baraz, 2C-Bill Bartholomay.

TUESDAY, OCT. 3
Open (18): 1-David Stein, 2-Carter Mattig, 3/4-Amy Trudeau / Allen Tish; 1C-Tak Morioka, 2C-Herb Roman.

SUNDAY, OCT. 1 (Double points)
Open (19): 1-Shlomo Karbel, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / David Stein; 1C-Amy Trudeau, 2C-David Rockwell.


September Player of the Month: Rory Pascar – 1.88 points

TUESDAY, SEP. 26
Open (18): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-Mike Wolock / David Stein; 1C-Amy Trudeau, 2C-Bill Bartholomay.

TUESDAY, SEP. 19
Open (18): 1/2-Amy Trudeau / Rory Pascar, 3/4-Phil Simborg / Jerry Brooks; 1C-Larry Goldstein, 2C-Bill Keefe.

TUESDAY, SEP. 12
Open (18): 1-David Stein, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-Efim Liberman / Keirth Cunliffe; 1C-Phil Simborg, 2C-Sargon Benjamin.

TUESDAY, SEP. 5
Open (19): 1/2-Carter Mattig / Bill Davis, 3/4-Shlomo Karbal / Richard Pearlman; 1C-Rory Pascar, 2C-David Rockwell


August Player of the Month: Rory Pascar – 4.96 points

TUESDAY, AUG. 29
Open (21): 1-Tak Morioka, 2-Gene Shvartsshteyn, 3/4-Christopher Shanava / Larry Goldstein; 1C-Bill Bartholomay, 2C-David Rockwell.

TUESDAY, AUG. 22
Open (19): 1-Christopher Shanava, 2-Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / Michael Valentino; 1C-David Rockwell, 2C-Bill Davis.

TUESDAY, AUG. 15
Open (20): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Vlad Eydelman, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / Herb Roman; 1C-Bill Keefe, 2C-Amy Trudeau.

TUESDAY, AUG. 8
Open (17): 1/2-Wayne Wiest / Steve Blanchard, 3/4-Linda Rockwell / Rory Pascar; 1C-Herb Roman, 2C-Keith Cunliffe.

SUNDAY, AUG. 6 (Double points)
Open (20): 1-David Stein, 2-Rory Pascar, 3/4-Scott Anderson / Herb Roman; 1C-David Rockwell, 2C-Bill Bartholomay.

TUESDAY, AUG. 1
Open (16): 1-Rory Pascar, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-Carter Mattig /Victor Shvartsshteyn; 1C-Gene Shvartsshteyn, 2C-Amy Trudeau.


July Player of the Month: Christopher Shanava – 2.40 points

TUESDAY, JUL. 25
Open (16): 1-Christopher Shanava, 2-David Stein, 3/4-Bill Keefe / Efim Liberman; 1C-Tak Morioka, 2C-Rory Pascar.

TUESDAY, JUL. 18
Open (19): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Linda Rockwell / Phil Simborg; 1C-David Stein, 2C-Christopher Shanava.

TUESDAY, JUL. 11
Open (18): 1-Tim Mabee, 2-Christopher Shanava, 3/4-Amy Trudeau / Carter Mattig; 1C/2C-Larry Goldstein / Rory Pascar.

TUESDAY, JUL. 4
No game.


June Player of the Month: Roy Pascar – 2.64 points

TUESDAY, JUN. 27
Open (17): 1/2-Bill Davis / Rory Pascar, 3/4-Tak Morioka / David Rockwell; 1C-Christopher Shanava, 2C-Bill Bartholomay.

TUESDAY, JUN. 20
Open (15): 1/2-Steve Blanchard / David Stein, 3/4-Phil Simborg / Herb Roman; 1C-Larry Goldstein, 2C-Beth Dolnick.

TUESDAY, JUN. 13
Open (21): 1-Herb Roman, 2-Christopher Shanava, 3/4-Rory Pascar / Amy Trudeau; 1C-Bill Bartholomay, 2C-Steve Klesker.

TUESDAY, JUN. 6
Open (17): 1/2-Bill Bartholomay / Rory Pascar, 3/4-Tak Morioka / David Stein; 1C-Vlad Eydelman, 2C-Phil Simborg.

SUNDAY, JUN. 4 (Double points)
Open (13): 1-Victor Shvartsshteyn, 2-Larry Goldstein, 3/4-David Stein / Efim Liberman; 1C/2C-Alex Owen / Richard Stawowy.


May Player of the Month: Steve Blanchard – 2.00 points

TUESDAY, MAY 30
Open (17): 1/2-Alex Owen / Christopher Shanava, 3/4-Linda Rockwell / Bill Bartholomay; 1C-Carter Mattig, 2C-Amy Trudeau.

TUESDAY, MAY 23
Open (16): 1/2-Micah Salafsky / Serge Bondar, 3/4-Larry Goldstein / Steve Blachard; 1C-David Stein, 2C-Tak Morioka.

TUESDAY, MAY 16
Open (18): 1/2-Victor S. / Phil Simborg, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / David Marcus; 1C/2C-Tak Morioka / Christopher Shanava.

TUESDAY, MAY 9
Open (17): 1/2-Steve Blanchard / Rory Pascar, 3/4-Michael Valentino / Micah Salafsky; 1C-Amy Trudeau, 2C-David Stein.

TUESDAY, MAY 2
Open (15): 1-Larry Goldstein, 2-Herb Roman, 3/4-David Stein / David Marcus; 1C-Bill Keefe, 2C-Rory Pascar.


April Player of the Month: David Marcus – 3.44 points

TUESDAY, APR. 25
Open (16): 1/2-Steve Blanchard / David Stein, 3/4-Rory Pascar / Bill Davis; 1C/2C--Tak Morioka / Larry Goldstein.

TUESDAY, APR. 18
Open (21): 1/2-Rory Pascar / Carter Mattig, 3/4-Phil Simborg / Georgina Flanagan; 1C-David Marcus, 2C-Wayne Wiest.

TUESDAY, APR. 11
Open (18): 1-Christopher Shanava, 2-Wayne Wiest, 3/4-Tak Morioka / Bill Bartholomay; 1C-David Rockwell, 2C-Serge Bondar.

TUESDAY, APR. 4
Open (20): 1/2-Larry Goldstein / Tak Morioka, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / Efim Liberman; 1C-David Rockwell, 2C-Herb Roman.

SUNDAY, APR. 2 (Double points)
Open (21): 1/2-Bill Bartholomay / David Marcus, 3/4-Carter Mattig / Efim Liberman; 1C-Christopher Shanava, 2C-Linda Rockwell


March Player of the Month: Christopher Shanava – 5.04 points

TUESDAY, MAR. 28
Open (24): 1/2-Tak Morioka / David Rockwell, 3/4-Royal Robinson / Mike Sutton; 1C-Larry Goldstein, 2C-Bill Keefe.

TUESDAY, MAR. 21
Open (24): 1-Christopher Shanava, 2-Mike Sutton, 3/4-Ken Tibbs / Efim Liberman; 1C/2C-Tak Morioka / Bill Bartholomay.

TUESDAY, MAR. 14
Open (20): 1/2-Christopher Shanava / Bill Davis, 3/4-Larry Morris / Rory Pascar; 1C-David Rockwell, 2C-Carter Mattig.

TUESDAY, MAR. 7
Open (24): 1-Christopher Shanava, 2-Larry Goldstein, 3/4-Amy Trudeau / David Rockwell; 1C/2C-Phil Simborg / Bill Bartholomay.


February Player of the Month: Rory Pascar – 3.52 points

TUESDAY, FEB. 28
Open (24): 1/2-David Rockwell / Rory Pascar, 3/4-Herb Roman / David Marcus; 1C-Larry Goldstein, 2C-Steve Klesker.

TUESDAY, FEB. 21
Open (23): 1/2-Phil Simborg / David Marcus, 3/4-Herb Roman / Tak Morioka; 1C-David Rockwell, 2C-Amy Trudeau.

TUESDAY, FEB. 14
Open (21): 1-Royal Robinson, 2-Serge Bondar, 3/4-Rory Pascar / Bill Keefe; 1C-Bob Steen, 2C-Bill Davis.

TUESDAY, FEB. 7
Open (25): 1/2-Steve Blanchard / Rory Pascar, 3/4-Bob Steen / Ken Tibbs; 1C-Christopher Shanava, 2C-Andy Bittman.

SATURDAY, FEB.4Bar Point Doubles Championship at Tilted Kilt Skokie
Open (11 teams): 1-Bill Bartholomay & Yamin Yamin, 2-Tak Morioka & Wayne Wiest, 3/4-Bill Davis & Amy Trudeau / Denny Scully & David Hanold; 1C/2C-Phil Simborg & David Stein / Serge Bondar & Bob Steen.


January Player of the Month: David Rockwell – 4.24 points

TUESDAY, JAN. 31
Open (26): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Ken Tibbs, 3/4-Steve Blanchard / Paul Turdik; 1C-Anatoliy Katsnelson, 2C-Royal Robinson.

TUESDAY, JAN. 24
Open (21): 1-Bob Steen, 2-Galia Miloucheva, 3/4-Bill Davis / Carter Mattig; 1C-Bill Bartholomay, 2C-LInda Rockwell.

TUESDAY, JAN. 17
Open (16): 1-David Rockwell, 2-Christopher Shanava, 3/4-Carter Mattig / Rory Pascar; 1C-Serge Bondar, 2C-Linda Rockwell.

TUESDAY, JAN. 10
Open (20): 1/2-Tak Morioka / Mike Sutton, 3/4-Christopher Shanava / David Stein; 1C-Herb Roman, 2C-Wayne Wiest.

TUESDAY, JAN. 3Awards Night
Open (32): 1/2-Herb Roman / Alex Owen, 3/4-David Rockwell / Serge Bondar; 1C-Larry Goldstein, 2C-Shawn Spurlin.